Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose (SCMC) is an anionic water soluble polymer derived from cellulose and is also known as Sodium Cellulose Glycolate, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose (CMC) and Cellulose Gum etc. The chemical name of SCMC is Sodium Salt of Methyl Ether of Cellulose.
SCMC is a white to creamish coloured powder consisting of fine powder / fine granules. It is odorless and tasteless. It is a hygroscopic powder readily dissolves in water to form colloidal solution. It is insoluble in most of the solvents including ethanol and ether. It has become fairly well established trade practice to call the commercial product as Carboy Methyl Cellulose or CMC.
Sodium CMC has various properties which makes it suitable for use in a wide range of Industries. Sodium CMC can also supplement guar gum and replace Guar gum in many applications where guar has typically been used alone or in combination with other cellulose gums.
Sodium CMC is differentiated in 3 different grades
1. Technical Grade Sodium CMC
2. Technically Pure Grade Sodium CMC
3. Purified Grade Sodium CMC
Technical Grade Sodium CMC
We supply customised Sodium CMC technical grade with active matter ranging upto 72% depending on the client’s requirement. Technical Grade Sodium CMC is used in industries such as Soaps and Detergent, Oil Well drilling, Paints, Adhesives, Textiles, Insecticides, leather, Foundry, etc.
Technically Pure Grade Sodium CMC
We supply customised Technically Pure Grade Sodium CMC with active matter of 90% and viscosity depending on the client’s requirement. Purified Grade Sodium CMC is used in industries such as Paints, Adhesives, Textiles, Ceramics, Paper and Paper Board, Leather, Foundry, Pencils, Explosives, etc.
Purified Grade Sodium CMC
We supply customised Sodium CMC highly purified grade with active matter of 99% and viscosity depending on the client’s requirement. Highly Purified Grade Sodium CMC is used in industries such as Paints, Adhesives, Ceramics, Welding Electrodes, Foods, Pharmaceutical, and Cosmetics etc.
Technological reasons for use
• Many types are available with especially adapted Varieties for numerous applications.
• It is Colorless, odorless and tasteless.
• It has better resistance towards micro-organisms that many unmodified natural products.
• Preservation of properties within very narrow limits.
• It is easily Soluble, even in cold water.
• Binding and thickening.
• Suspending and Stabilizing.
• Forming protective film.
• Improving rheological properties.
• Consistent quality due to better control over the process parameters.
• Can achieve higher viscosity grades without additives and higher degree of substitution.
• Least contamination with extraneous matter due to closed operation.
• Uniform degree of substitution hence enhanced performance.
Advantages of uses of Sodium CMC in different Industries
Sodium CMC OIL WELL DRILLING
• Reduction of water loss
• Regulates the visco-elasticity of the mud
• Good lubricating effects on drills and rod
• Minimum swelling or disintegration of the hole wall and thinner, denser filter cakes
• High electrolytic stability
Sodium CMC PAINT AND POWDER COATING
• Very useful thickener
• Excellent emulsion stabilizer
• Effective binder,
• Excellent emulsion stabilizer
• Rheology control, suspending aid, protective colloid, water binding
Sodium CMC SOAPS AND DETERGENTS
• Prevents redisposition of dirt
• Retains whiteness
• Improves extrusion in soap and detergent cakes
• Imparts better binding
Sodium CMC CERAMICS AND SANITARYWARE
• Offers a combination of wetting, suspending and adhesive power
• Improves Binding
• Increases green strength plasticity
• Forms film and controls moisture uniformity
Sodium CMC WELDING ELECTRODES
• Excellent binder, film former, stabilizer, thickener etc.
• Improves extrusion, imparts better binding, maintain stable viscosity,
• Low Bio-Chemical Oxygen demand (BOD)
Sodium CMC TEXTILES
• Film former
• Good adhesion to fiber
• Excellent thickener and binder
• Low BOD Value
• Gives desired finish and surface smoothness
Sodium CMC ADHESIVES
• Acts as a thickener, binder, stabilizers, protective colloid, and suspending agent, rheology or flow control agent
• Helps to reduce porosity
• Improves gloss, sizing and mechanical strength
Sodium CMC Cosmetics and Personal Care Products
• Used in the preparation of toothpaste, cream lotion, shampoos and gelled products
• Excellent high strength thickener, suspending aid, improves body and mouth feel flavor, stabilizer, suspending aid, foam stabilizer, thickener, high water binding capacity, gelling agent
Sodium CMC Foundry and Foundry Moulds
• Used by foundry industries as ideal core binder
Sodium CMC PHARMACEUTICALS
OINTMENTS, CREAMS AND LOTIONS
• Stabilizer, thickener and Film former
• High Strength Binder
• Thickener, Suspending Aid
Sodium CMC FOODS
• Controls Ice crystal growth
• Viscosifier, improves mouth feel
• Controls sugar crystal size, improves texture
• Improves moisture retention and texture
• Retains water, improves mouth feel
Details required with inquiry
B) Active matter
D) Degree of Substitution (DS)
E) Any other requirement.
Packing is done in poly laminated 25 Kg HDPE bags with 2 (Two) Liners inside. Any modifications in packing can be made as per the customer’s requirement. Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose (SCMC) is non – hygroscopic and considered to be stable product and is packaged in a sealed manner. The product has no specific requirement for storage, and there is no expiration date. However, it may absorb moisture if exposed to the atmosphere with a relative humidity higher than 65%.
Because of the numerous factors affecting results, and being used in numerous Industries, Suhal Cellulose LLP products are sold on the understanding that purchasers will make their own tests to determine the suitability of this product for their particular purpose. The several uses suggested by us are presented only to assist our customers in exploring possible applications. All information and data presented are believed to be accurate and reliable but are presented without the assumption of any liability of Suhal Cellulose LLP. The information contained is intended to be general in nature.